Kodiak, Alaska-Martin

    Day 1

    Day 01 - Friday - May 28, 2010 - Alaska Airlines Flight – Denver to Seattle to Anchorage to Kodiak, Alaska

    The first early morning light was just peeking over the Black Forest when we left the house at 4:45 am. It was a beautiful Denver Bronco morning with the...

    Day 2

    Day 02 - Saturday - May 29, 2010 - Kodiak, Alaska

    Sunrise: 5:21 AM AKDT Sunset: 10:53 PM AKDT Length of Day: 17h 31m

    Morning comes early in Kodiak, Alaska! Our Best Western is on the east side of the island with a panoramic view of the St. Paul’s...

    Day 3

    Day 03 - Sunday - May 30, 2010 - Kodiak, Alaska

    Sunrise: 5:20 AM AKDT Sunset: 10:54 PM AKDT Length of Day: 17h 34m

    The Bald Eagles and Sea Gulls woke us up with their cries this morning. It was raining again; the forecast was for light mist and...

    Day 4

    Day 04 - Monday - May 31, 2010 - Kodiak, Alaska

    Sunrise: 5:19 AM AKDT Sunset: 10:56 PM AKDT Length of Day: 17h 37m

    When we woke up today the clouds were higher, the skies lighter, and we could actually see many of the surrounding mountains of Kodiak Island....

    Day 5

    Day 05 - Tuesday - June 1, 2010 - Kodiak, Alaska

    Sunrise: 5:18 AM AKDT Sunset: 10:57 PM AKDT Length of Day: 17h 39m

    Our plan was to rent a car today to see more of the island and also visit the famous Kodiak Coast Guard Station, the largest...

    Day 6

    Day 06 - Wednesday - June 2, 2010 - Kodiak, Alaska

    Sunrise: 5:16 AM AKDT Sunset: 10:59 PM AKDT Length of Day: 17h 42m

    We woke up at 7:00, looked out the window, and thought about going back to sleep. It was still raining and it was 48º with...

    Day 7

    Day 07 - Thursday - June 3, 2010 - Kodiak, Alaska

    Sunrise: 5:15 AM AKDT Sunset: 11:00 PM AKDT Length of Day: 17h 45m

    Wheels! At 9:00 we met Vic and Kathy by the Safeway Liquor Store and went directly to The Port Gift Shop and Rent a Heap...

    Day 8

    Day 08 - Friday - June 4, 2010 - Kodiak, Alaska

    Sunrise: 5:14 AM AKDT Sunset: 11:02 PM AKDT Length of Day: 17h 47m

    After breakfast I went with Vic Martin to turn in the rental car. The weather was still cool and cloudy with intermittent showers. The Marine...

    Day 9

    Day 09 - Saturday - June 5, 2010 - Kodiak, Alaska

    Happy Birthday to Eduardo A. Garcia! We woke up to rain again but the winds seem to be the most dangerous aspect of Kodiak weather.

    After breakfast we read a bit and Gennie checked in online and printed...

    Day 10

    Day 10 - Sunday - June 6, 2010 - Alaska Airlines Flight – Kodiak, Alaska to Anchorage to Seattle to Denver, Colorado and Home

    Gennie woke up at 5:00 to look at the weather forecast and to check the Alaska Airlines status for our flights home today. It was raining...

  Featured Journal

Day 2: Goat Cave Karst Nature Preserve


The Preserve was set aside to buffer some of the ecologically sensitive karsts in the area from encroaching neighborhoods. Karsts are caves that feed directly into the Edwards Aquifer below ground.

Because the three caves can be dangerous to hikers and nonprofessional spelunkers, they are...

Continue Reading Day 2